Accident Summary Nr: 201497633 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Aluminum Step Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316722131 | 02/26/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Manpower, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 11, 2013, Employee #1, a general laborer, had just finished assisting with the installation of a sign that was approximately 15 ft high. As the employee began to descend from the 14 ft aluminum step ladder, he became dizzy and collapsed falling approximately 5 ft onto a carpeted area. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a T12 compression back fracture. The employee remained hospitalized
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316722131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |