Accident Summary Nr: 201497617 - Employee Injured in Construction Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721778 | 02/12/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Rnr Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: On January 22, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his ribs and shoulder. Employee #1 was assigned to roofing the outside of the restaurant and the new additional attached storage facility. Employee #1 fell from the new addition. Employee No.1 was taken to a local area hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 was admitted for his injuries due to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316721778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |