Accident Summary Nr: 201497609 - Employee Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720929 | 12/05/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Novestaff Services Group |
Abstract: On October 29, 2012, Employee #1 received a serious injury while harvesting grapes in a vineyard. Employee #1 completed dumping the contents from her grape pan into a gondola trailer positioned in the vineyard row when the incident occurred. Employee #1 stood on the berm where the vines are growing allowing the trailer to pass. As the trailer was passing by the soil under her gave way, and Employee #1 slipped in front of the gondola tire and sustained an upper torso injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days suffering from rib fractures and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |