Accident Summary Nr: 201497591 - Employee Is Mauled by Lion in Zoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722222 | 03/06/2013 | 8422 | 712130 | Project Survival |
Abstract: On March 6, 2013, an employee, an intern of Project Survival, was working as a zoo keeper. The employee was feeding the lions and cleaning their enclosure when one of the lions attacked her. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722222 | Fatality | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |