Accident Summary Nr: 201497575 - Employee Suffers Multple Fractures When Wall Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721968 | 02/26/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Joseph Crown Construction & Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2013, Employee #1, a framer, was performing normal work duties, working in an area where a prefabricated wood wall frame was being installed on a construction site. A coworker was working to take the top cap off the frame when the wall fell on top of the employee. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316721968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |