Accident Summary Nr: 201497567 - Farm Worker Faints While Pruning Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720473 | 10/25/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Fred Garza Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 23, 2012, an employee was working as a laborer for Fred Garza Jr. Inc., a farm labor contractor based in Sanger, CA. The firm employed approximately 200 workers. He was pruning trees, when he fainted after stepping off a ladder. He was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno and admitted. The Cal/OSHA Fresno district office was notified of the incident by the employer on October 23, 2012. The narrative did not state the nature of the illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720473 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |