Accident Summary Nr: 201497542 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721810 | 02/15/2013 | 2086 | 312111 | Pepsi Beverages Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee, a maintenance mechanic was trouble-shooting a stretch-wrap machine by manually actuating the cutting arm Mac valve with a screwdriver. As he did so, the cutting arm swung up and struck him on the right side of the head. The employee received a fractured skull injury and a subdural hematoma with hemorrhaging. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721810 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |