Accident Summary Nr: 201497476 - Employee Fractures Arm While Installing Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721356 | 01/14/2013 | 2087 | 311942 | Ventura Coastal, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 28, 2012, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with Ventura Coastal, LLC, was "tracking," or observing, a newly installed belt when he slipped and unintentionally placed his hand on the moving belt. Employee #1's left hand and arm were caught in a tail pulley of moving belt conveyor. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures of his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |