Accident Summary Nr: 201497443 - Employee Suffers Head Trauma in Fall from a Cooling Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201497443 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672156201/31/20135148424480Chiquita Brands International, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1, of Chiquita Brands International, Inc., was working on a cooling tower at a height of approximately 15-ft. The employee tripped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center located in Fresno, CA, where he was treated for head trauma. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COOLING TOWER, TRIPPED, FALL, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316721562 Hospitalized injury Concussion Helpers, mechanics and repairers