Accident Summary Nr: 201497435 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721547 | 01/31/2013 | 2034 | 311423 | Sun-Maid Growers Of California |
Abstract: At about 4:15 p.m. on January 25, 2013, Employee #1, with Sun-Maid Growers of California, was straightening out a stopped conveyor section when his left hand middle finger got caught in between the belt and the sprocket. He received a partial amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |