Accident Summary Nr: 201497427 - Employee's Finger Cut by Edge of Machine Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721554 | 01/30/2013 | 2026 | 311511 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyer system on the mozzarella cheese shredding production line. She was scrubbing the belt and pulley guard, which was located near the shaft opening on the conveyor drive. As she cleaned, her finger caught the opening. Employee #1 panicked and jerked her finger out, cutting it severely. The machine was locked out and not operational. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery, received additional treatment and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |