Accident Summary Nr: 201497369 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall Through Office Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201497369 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672070511/13/20122879325320Crop Production Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1, a senior supervisor, was working at the company's office. The employee was stepping through the back door of the office and did not notice that the steps from the back of the office had been removed. Employee #1 fell approximately 29 to 30 ins. to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area clinic, where he was treated for a lower left leg fracture and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, OFFICE AREA, FALL, DOOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316720705 Hospitalized injury Fracture Management related occupations, n.e.c.