Accident Summary Nr: 201497351 - Employee Catches and Amputates Fingers in Lint Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201497351 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672110901/02/20130131111920Broadview Co-Op Gin Inc

Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Lummus lint cleaner (Model Number 86) in a cotton gin factory. Lint had clogged the machinery. Employee #1 placed his right hand inside the cylinder saw of the lint cleaner to remove the clog. The machine caught his hand and amputated multiple fingers up to the first knuckle of each finger. Employee #1 was airlifted to a medical center for emergency surgery and treatment. Following the surgical procedures and medical treatment, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CLOGGED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316721109 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction