Accident Summary Nr: 201497344 - Two Employees Collide in Trucks, Sustain Fractures, One Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316721075 | 12/18/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | B & A International Farm Labor Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on December 17, 2012, Employee #1 (a supervisor) and Employee #2 (a ranch foreman), both of whom worked with B & A International Farm Labor Services, Inc., were involved in a collision while driving farm vehicles. Employee #1 was traveling north on a dirt road in a pickup truck, and Employee #2 was traveling east on a different dirt road in another pickup truck. They collided at the intersection of those two dirt roads. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and arm, while Employee #2 was killed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316721075 | Fatality | Other | Managers, farms, except horticultural |