Accident Summary Nr: 201497328 - Employee Suffered Fractures from Falling from a Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201497328 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672096012/11/20124813517110Sierra Telephone Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 12, 2012, Employee #1 of Sierra Telephone Company, Inc. was injured while performing duties as a system installer for the telecommunications company. Employee # 1had climbed partway up an extension ladder that was leaning against a sea-tran container, and was lifting a portable ladder rack that was attached to the roof of a van. While lifting the rack, the load shifted the ladder's center of gravity. This contributed to the ladder becoming unstable and Employee #1's fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken left wrist and humerus. He was transported to Clovis Community Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316720960 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians