Accident Summary Nr: 201497328 - Employee Suffered Fractures from Falling from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720960 | 12/11/2012 | 4813 | 517110 | Sierra Telephone Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 12, 2012, Employee #1 of Sierra Telephone Company, Inc. was injured while performing duties as a system installer for the telecommunications company. Employee # 1had climbed partway up an extension ladder that was leaning against a sea-tran container, and was lifting a portable ladder rack that was attached to the roof of a van. While lifting the rack, the load shifted the ladder's center of gravity. This contributed to the ladder becoming unstable and Employee #1's fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken left wrist and humerus. He was transported to Clovis Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |