Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201497260 - Employee Injurs Hand Installing A Motor Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 201497260 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672101812/14/20121542236220Rumex Construction Corp

Abstract: On December 3, 2012, an incident occurred where Employee #1, was assigned to repair and service an above ground diesel fuel pump. An excavator was used to lift out the pump. As the pump was being lifted, Employee #1 had both hands underneath to help guide it out when it slipped from the sling and landed on both hands crushing them. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local community regional medical center for treatment, where he was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: health care facility, crushed, excavator, struck by, pump, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316721018 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garage and service station related occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other