Accident Summary Nr: 201497252 - Employee Fractures Leg When He Tripped over Air Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316721000 | 12/13/2012 | 0173 | 111335 | Harris Woolf California Almonds |
Abstract: On November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was to cleaning and sweeping the huller building next to 4H deck. The employee was trying to unravel an air hose so he could blow the almond dust around the structure. Employee #1 stepped on the hose that he was controlling, and he slipped and fell. The employee was transported by ambulance to Adventist Hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his upper left leg. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316721000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |