Accident Summary Nr: 201497203 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flying Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720952 | 12/10/2012 | 0179 | 111336 | Steven D. Jesser Farms |
Abstract: On December 9, 2012, Employee #1 was removing branches from trees on an almond farm. The tree branches had been falling into the yard of a neighboring farm. An employee in the neighboring farm was using a chainsaw to fell a large eucalyptus tree. As this employee worked, the chainsaw became stuck in the tree. That employee left the worksite. Employee #1 and a coworker decided to remove the saw. They started disassembling the chain bar from the saw to remove it from the tree. While removing the saw, they heard a loud snap and both employees ran in different directions from the tree. As the tree hit the ground, one of its large branches broke loose and struck Employee #1, causing a traumatic injury that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720952 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |