Accident Summary Nr: 201497187 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720879 | 12/05/2012 | 2047 | 311111 | Perfection Pet Foods |
Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #.1 was assigned to run the air-lock machine. There was a jam in the conveyor drop chute in the air lock. The employee was trying to clear the jam with his hand while the air-lock conveyor was still rotating. The rotating air lock veins caught Employee #1's left hand injuring his fingers. The employee was taken by ambulance to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720879 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |