Accident Summary Nr: 201497161 - Vehicle in Jacks Falls and Kills Mechanic

Accident Summary Nr: 201497161 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672081211/21/20127538811111Arturo'S General Auto Repair

Abstract: On November 21, 2012, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male owner of Arturo's General Auto Repair, jacked up a car with the OEM jack provided by the manufacturer. Employee #1 did not use any jack stands or other cribbing before going under the car. The car either rolled back or the jack slipped out from under the frame causing the car to fall on him. Employee #1 sustained fatal injury to his upper chest area when the automobile he was working on fell and was taken to Fresno Community Hospital. The incident occurred at a used car dealership on Blackstone Ave in Fresno, California. The owner was mobile mechanic service for a used car dealership who was taking parts off of a Chevrolet car.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, FALL, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316720812 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics