Accident Summary Nr: 201497146 - Farm Worker Is Struck by Loose Trailer Connection

Accident Summary Nr: 201497146 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507794107/31/20120161111219Terra Nova Ranch, Inc

Abstract: On July 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working for the Terra Nova Ranch in Helm, CA. The employer was a grower of diversified farm crops. The incident occurred in the employer's maintenance yard. Employee #1 was connecting a mower deck to a three-point hitch on the back of a John Deere tractor for the tractor operator. The two lower hitch points were connected, and he was trying to connect the top connection. The tractor operator, thinking that the mower was attached, activated the lift mechanism to lift the mower deck for transportation to the field. The pin that would have made the connection firm was not secure. It came out, and the top rod hit Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was pinned between the tractor and the mower deck. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his right leg. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment and X-rays. The incident was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA on July 20, 2012, within the required 8-hour time period.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER HITCH, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315077941 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers