Accident Summary Nr: 201497138 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Grape Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077776 | 10/23/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Lion Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2012, at a rural worksite in Madera, California, Employee #1, an employee of Lion Farms, LLC, received a broken tibia to his right leg after falling underneath and being run over by a grape trailer. The tractor and trailer was at the end of the vineyard row attempting a turn back into another row. Employee #1 jumped onto the trailer at the row end in order to ride on the trailer. He slipped off the trailer frame and ahead of the axle, dropping his leg underneath the trailer and in-line with the succeeding wheel which ran over his leg, contributing to his fractured leg injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the leg was set. Employee #1 then returned to the hospital to receive surgery after the inflammation had subsided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |