Accident Summary Nr: 201497138 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Grape Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201497138 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507777610/23/20120172111332Lion Farms, Llc

Abstract: On August 2, 2012, at a rural worksite in Madera, California, Employee #1, an employee of Lion Farms, LLC, received a broken tibia to his right leg after falling underneath and being run over by a grape trailer. The tractor and trailer was at the end of the vineyard row attempting a turn back into another row. Employee #1 jumped onto the trailer at the row end in order to ride on the trailer. He slipped off the trailer frame and ahead of the axle, dropping his leg underneath the trailer and in-line with the succeeding wheel which ran over his leg, contributing to his fractured leg injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the leg was set. Employee #1 then returned to the hospital to receive surgery after the inflammation had subsided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315077776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction