Accident Summary Nr: 201497104 - Employee Is Struck by Trailer and Receives Rib Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720630 | 11/08/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | M. Farms Solutions |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a tractor in the olive groove harvesting olives along its rows of trees. He drove a Massey Ferguson Model 50 tractor, which pulled a bin trailer. Employee #1 stopped the tractor in one of the rows, but did not put it into neutral or turn off its engine. He stood up to exit from the tractor. When his foot left the clutch pedal, the tractor lurched forward and knocked him off the tractor. The bin trailer struck him, causing fractured ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then hospitalized for the rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |