Accident Summary Nr: 201497096 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Truck Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720606 | 11/05/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Kid Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 24, 2012, Employee #1, of KID Construction, Inc., was working at an automotive repair facility under construction. He was performing his normal work duties as a concrete masonry employee. As he worked in a 4.5 foot deep, 5 foot long by 5 foot wide excavation, the front passenger tire of a pickup truck slipped into the excavation and struck the employee. He was hospitalized and treated for head, shoulder, and back injuries, including strains/sprains. The employer notified Cal/OSHA's Fresno District Office at 4:40 p.m. on October 24, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316720606 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |