Accident Summary Nr: 201497088 - Telephone Worker Falls 20-Feet from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720366 | 10/18/2012 | 7629 | 811213 | At & T |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 3, 2012, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male DSL Technician with AT&T sustained multiple injuries as he fell from a 28-foot extension ladder. Employee #1 was trouble shooting a junction box at a height of approximately twenty-feet when he fell from the ladder, and struck the asphalt driveway below. It was possible that the extension ladder struck his head as it also fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion from this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720366 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electrical and electronic technicians |