Accident Summary Nr: 201497070 - Worker Is Killed When Hit by Car While Crossing Street
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077750 | 11/08/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Pavletich Electric & Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 25-year-old-male with Pavletich Electric and Communications based in Bakersfield, was working at a remote work site in rural Madera County. The roadway was delineated by traffic warnings and the crew was trenching alongside the roadway installing a new fiber optic duct. Employee #1 walked across the street and retrieved a shovel. As he walked back across the road to the trench, he was struck and killed by a car. The Madera County Sheriff's Department and California Highway Patrol responded at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315077750 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |