Accident Summary Nr: 201497054 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Harvester Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077610 | 09/12/2012 | 0161 | 111219 | Pappas & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 18, 2012, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was working the field straightening a pallet on a moving melon harvester. The employee was caught by the melon harvester and run over by one of the tires. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture and laceration in the lower left leg. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |