Accident Summary Nr: 201497047 - Three Workers Are Killed and Two Injured in Shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720614 | 11/06/2012 | 2015 | 311615 | Valley Protein |
Abstract: On November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 32 year-old male, Employee #2, a 34 year-old male, Employee #3, a 42 year-old male, Employee # 4, a 28 year-old male, Employee #5, a 32 year-old female were working at Valley Protein in Fresno. An employee had pulled out a handgun and started shooting coworkers while inside the building, killing two employees and critically injuring two others before shooting and killing himself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720614 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 316720614 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 316720614 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 316720614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 316720614 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |