Accident Summary Nr: 201497013 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720424 | 10/23/2012 | 2511 | 337215 | Emerzian Woodworking, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on October 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Emerzian Woodworking, Inc., was using the employer's Powermatic table saw (model Number 66) to fabricate cuts on a sheet of laminate. Employee #1's left finger struck the rotating saw blade amputating his finger and lacerating his thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |