Accident Summary Nr: 201497005 - Employee's Ppe Caught in Rollers, Lacerates Arm and Chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315075226 | 05/22/2012 | 2015 | 311615 | Zacky Farms Llc |
Abstract: At about 5:15 p.m. on April 28, 2012, Employee #1, a sanitation worker with Zacky Farms LLC, had removed the two guards from the rollers of the neck skinner for rinsing off turkey carcass scraps on the equipment. Employee #1's protective rain coat had come into contact with the rollers and pulled Employee #1 towards the skinners. This caused his arm and upper chest to be lacerated. Employee #1was transported to a hospital and admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315075226 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |