Accident Summary Nr: 201496981 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated While Cutting Cabinet Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720358 | 10/17/2012 | 2511 | 337122 | Baker Custom Cabinet Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2012, Employee #1 was assigned to operate cabinet doors using a shaper machine in the production shop. The employee was setting up the cutting blade in the shaper machine. Employee #1 was adjusting the cutting blade without the feeder system in place. Employee #1 was holding the test piece of wood with his left and his right hand, the cutting blade grabbed the piece of wood suddenly pulling the employee's left hand into the blade. Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations to his left index finger. The employee was taken to Madera Community Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720358 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |