Accident Summary Nr: 201496965 - Employee Amputate Thumb Tip in Forklift Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201496965 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507676008/14/20121796238290Fresno Truck Wrecking, Inc.

Abstract: On April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an automotive dismantler at Fresno Truck Wrecking, Inc. The employee was unloading a Ford Ranger truck to remove parts from it. Employee #1 was unfastening the chain used to secure the parts to the forklift. The employee placed his right thumb between the tine of the forklift and chain. As the chain was released, its movement snared and crushed Employee #1's thumb against the tine. The employee's right thumb was amputated at the tip. Employee #1was sent to Concentra Occupational Medical Center, where the employee was treated and released.

Keywords: CHAIN, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, DISMANTLING, THUMB, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, AUTOMOBILE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076760 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction