Accident Summary Nr: 201496940 - Employee Is Not Injured by Ammonia Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316720267 | 10/11/2012 | 2084 | 312130 | The Wine Group Inc Dba Golden State Vintners |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a facility when an anhydrous ammonia release occurred from a refrigeration system. Emergency medical services responded to the site. The release caused the evacuation of the facility, which involved 70 individuals with Employee #1 and another coworker being transported to a regional medical facility. Employee #1 was not injured in the event, but was evaluated at the hospital and then released without receiving any medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316720267 | Occupation not reported |