Accident Summary Nr: 201496932 - Employee Falls Through the Roof and Fractures His Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316720325 | 10/12/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Dave Meyers Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m., on October 5, 2012, Employee #1 of Dave Meyers Construction along with two co-workers were on the roof of a future retail business installing plywood on the inside of the parapet wall. The employees were in three different locations on the roof. When witnesses say they heard a fire engine and an ambulance pull up to the building, they realized that the cover to the roof hatch was moved and that Employee #1 had fallen through it, landing approximately twenty feet below on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno where he was diagnosed with fractures in his spine at T-12 and L-1, and a skull fracture. He underwent surgery the night of the injury. Employees state that they had nailed the cover on to the hole for the roof hatch one or two days before the accident. Employees accessed the roof through the front canopy; none of them used the hatch.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316720325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |