Accident Summary Nr: 201496924 - Mechanic Suffers Burns to Arm and Leg When Fuel Ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720283 | 10/11/2012 | 7533 | 811112 | 5 Star Automotive |
Abstract: On August 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 21 year-old-male mechanic helper with 5 Star Automotive, splashed gasoline from an intake pipe on a fuel injection system. The fuel had accidentally splashed on his left leg when he turned the pipe over with fuel still inside. Employee #1 was helping to make repairs on the intake and to remove the gasket using a metal scraper. The scraper fell out of his hand and landed on a 12 volt battery causing a spark. The gasoline vapors on Employee #1's clothes were ignited from the spark caused by the scraper striking the two battery poles. Employee #1 was burned however did not require hospitalization as a result of the event. OSHA office was notified by the Porterville Fire Department of the event. Employee #1 was the brother in law of the owner and had not been employed with 5 Star Automotive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |