Accident Summary Nr: 201496916 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Driving

Accident Summary Nr: 201496916 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672020010/05/20120241112120Adrian Nunes Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to remove an implement from a farm field and take it to the dairy, by way of a tractor. Employee #1's coworkers said that they saw Employee #1 as they pass by them in the tractor. Employee #1 was observed slumped over the steering wheel as the tractor continued alongside of the canal road. It slowly turned up to the road and went into the canal. The canal contained very little water at the time of the accident. When the coroner arrived he pronounced Employee #1 deceased. Subsequently, the coroner determined the cause of death to be a cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, CANAL, HEART ATTACK, TRACTOR, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316720200 Fatality Other Farm workers