Accident Summary Nr: 201496908 - Worker Apmutates Finger in Auger Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077602 | 09/12/2012 | 5191 | 424910 | Western Milling, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 3, 2012, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male maintenance mechanic with Western Milling LLC., was repairing a hole in the housing for an auger conveyor when his left hand made contact with an auger conveyor. Employee #1 sustained a distal amputation of the left hand middle finger when his hand made contact with an auger conveyor and was hospitalized as a result of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077602 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |