Accident Summary Nr: 201496882 - Worker Sustains Burn from Leaking Heat Exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 201496882 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507636407/20/20124911221119Ampersand Chowchilla Biomass, Llc

Abstract: On June 2, 2012, an employee was working for Ampersand Chowchilla Biomass, LLC, in Chowchilla, CA. This firm converts biomass into energy. A heat exchanger in a power generator had developed a leak. The employee was removing an access door to the exhaust duct of the power generator to view the leaking heat exchanger. After he unbolted the door, steam was able to escape. It blew through the opening and onto his neck. The employee sustained a burn to his neck. The Chowchilla Police Department received a call for an emergency from the local emergency room and responded. The employee was taken to Madera Community Hospital, where he was subsequently treated and released that day. An investigation was conducted by the Fresno DOSH office, representing the Division.

Keywords: BURN, EXHAUST SYSTEM, LEAK, MAINTENANCE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, STEAM, HEAT EXCHANGER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076364 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers