Accident Summary Nr: 201496874 - Farm Laborer Is Run over and Killed by Cotton Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201496874 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672008509/27/20120761115115Mario Jesus Flores, Jr Dba M.F. Jr Labor Contracti

Abstract: At approximately 4:23 p.m.on September 27, 2012, an employee was working as a farm laborer for a farm labor contractor. He was at a cotton field in Laton, CA. He was leaning against a trailer used for carrying cotton, when it moved forward, running over him. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, TRAILER, RUN OVER, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316720085 Fatality Other Farm workers