Accident Summary Nr: 201496866 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077834 | 09/26/2012 | 2034 | 311423 | Sun Maid Growers Of Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a cranberry bagging machine. She reached into the running machine to unjam a bag in the knife section. Her left little fingertip contacted the bag cutting blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where she received medical attention and was then released following the care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077834 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |