Accident Summary Nr: 201496841 - Employee Suffers from Seizure While Harvesting Fruit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075978 | 07/03/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Sierra Labor Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1, a farm laborer, working for Sierra Labor Contracting, Inc., was harvesting tree fruit in Dinuba, California. At approximately 4:00 p.m., it was reported that Employee #1 had collapsed while walking to get a drink of water. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Kaweah Delta Hospital emergency room for a medical evaluation and admitted to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075978 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |