Accident Summary Nr: 201496783 - Tractor Rolls over Farm Worker's Foot and Fractures It

Accident Summary Nr: 201496783 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507629907/17/20120761115115Ynt Labor Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor. He was in a peach orchard near Dinuba, CA. Employee #1 was starting a Ford tractor while on the ground; that is, he was not in the driver's seat. He was starting it this way so that he would not have to climb up and down to fix the trailer pin and prevent bins from rolling off the trailer. Employee #1 was between the frame and the back wheel of the tractor. When he started the tractor, it rolled forward and hit him, knocking him down. At that point, the rear wheel rolled over his left foot. He sustained a fracture of his left foot or ankle. He was taken to Fresno Community Medical Center Fresno, CA, for treatment. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer that same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers