Accident Summary Nr: 201496775 - Employee Falls Injuring His Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077479 | 09/05/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Rarig Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 8, 2012, Employee #1 sustained an injury to his feet, from a fall while laying roof decking. Employee #1 was starting to lay the roof decking by installing the hold down clips to lock in the decking. Employee #1 was between the frame purlings and may have slipped or misstepped which caused him to miss the purling. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening, causing his foot injuries, when he hit the floor. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center where he was later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315077479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |