Accident Summary Nr: 201496718 - Employee Injures Back While Pulling and Bin of Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077180 | 08/24/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Sunset Waste Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on March 14, 2012, an employee working for Sunset Waste Paper Inc. was pulling a bin of plastic when he slipped and hit his back. The employee was hospitalized for six broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |