Accident Summary Nr: 201496700 - Cotton Field Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315076471 | 07/31/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Cal Ag Resources Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male with Cal Ag Resources Inc., started feeling ill while working on the banks of a canal in a cotton field. After Employee #1 returned home, he felt dizzy and nauseated. Employee #1 was taken to the Corcoran District Hospital, where he was treated and released for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315076471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |