Accident Summary Nr: 201496700 - Cotton Field Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201496700 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507647107/31/20120761115115Cal Ag Resources Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male with Cal Ag Resources Inc., started feeling ill while working on the banks of a canal in a cotton field. After Employee #1 returned home, he felt dizzy and nauseated. Employee #1 was taken to the Corcoran District Hospital, where he was treated and released for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, CANAL, HEAT STROKE, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076471 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction