Accident Summary Nr: 201496692 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075846 | 06/20/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Upright Tree Specialist |
Abstract: On September 8, 2011, Employee #1, with Upright Tree Specialist, was descending from a tree when he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. He had disconnected the secondary lanyard of his fall protection harness from the tie-off points. It is unknown if Employee #1's primary line was attached. He was hospitalized for a back fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |