Accident Summary Nr: 201496684 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315074476 | 04/12/2012 | 0241 | 112120 | Sierra Valley Dairies |
Abstract: On January 23, 2012, Employee #1 was tightening the panel of a skylight after securing it to the roof. The employee inadvertently stepped on the panel and fell approximately 15 ft. through the skylight. Employee #1 was hospitalized suffering broken ribs, a punctured lung and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315074476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |