Accident Summary Nr: 201496676 - Nurse Assaulted by Inmate While Providing Medical Treatment

Accident Summary Nr: 201496676 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507673708/09/20129223922140Ca Corrections - Corcoran

Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, a Registered Nurse working at the Substance Abuse Treatment Facility (SATF) in Corcoran, California, was assaulted by an inmate while she was providing medical treatment for a laceration to the inmate's left arm. Employee #1, while checking the blood pressure monitor, had turned her back to the inmate when he jumped up off the gurney and threw his cuffed hands around the neck of the nurse. As a result of the assault, she suffered abrasions, contusions, and lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for evaluation and treatment of her injuries and released. This incident was reported by local news media on August 10, 2012.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, LACERATION, ABRASION, NECK, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076737 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Registered nurses