Accident Summary Nr: 201496676 - Nurse Assaulted by Inmate While Providing Medical Treatment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315076737 | 08/09/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Corcoran |
Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, a Registered Nurse working at the Substance Abuse Treatment Facility (SATF) in Corcoran, California, was assaulted by an inmate while she was providing medical treatment for a laceration to the inmate's left arm. Employee #1, while checking the blood pressure monitor, had turned her back to the inmate when he jumped up off the gurney and threw his cuffed hands around the neck of the nurse. As a result of the assault, she suffered abrasions, contusions, and lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for evaluation and treatment of her injuries and released. This incident was reported by local news media on August 10, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315076737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Registered nurses |