Accident Summary Nr: 201496668 - Employee Is Exposed to Mrsa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075796 | 06/19/2012 | 9222 | 922130 | Fresno County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: On May 16, 2012, Employee #1 a Deputy Sheriff was working at the Fresno County Detention Center. The employee was taken to the hospital for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aurous (MRSA), and Complications of pregnancy. Employee #1 remains hospitalized for treatment with strong antibiotics. A definitive time or place of exposure was not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |