Accident Summary Nr: 201496668 - Employee Is Exposed to Mrsa

Accident Summary Nr: 201496668 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507579606/19/20129222922130Fresno County Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: On May 16, 2012, Employee #1 a Deputy Sheriff was working at the Fresno County Detention Center. The employee was taken to the hospital for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aurous (MRSA), and Complications of pregnancy. Employee #1 remains hospitalized for treatment with strong antibiotics. A definitive time or place of exposure was not determined.

Keywords: INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315075796 Hospitalized injury Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers