Accident Summary Nr: 201496635 - Worker Is Killed in Collision Between Atv and Parked Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315076406 | 07/23/2012 | 0161 | 111219 | Terra Nova Ranch |
Abstract: On July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker for Terra Nova Farms in Helm, CA. Terra Nova was a specialty crop farm operation. Employee #1 was assigned to irrigate one of the fields at the farm on the property. He had just left his daily meeting and was driving a Honda ATV motorcycle to take him to the field to perform his job. On the way to the field, he ran into a parked tomato transport trailer. He hit the right side of the trailer with the right side of his ATV. He sustained a fatal injury to his head. Employee #1 was taken to the Fresno County coroner's facility, located in Fresno, CA, for autopsy. The employer reported the incident on July 23, 2012, within the required 8-hour time period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315076406 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |